Copaiba essential oil comes from a fragrant tropical tree native to South America. Since the 16th century, copaiba essential oil has been utilised in traditional health practices by the natives of north and northeastern Brazil. Copaiba oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes because of its ability to promote a clear, smooth complexion. Apply topically combined with a carrier oil or a facial moisturiser to help keep skin clean and clear, and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
Primary Uses & Benefits
Add Copaiba to your daily moisturiser to enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin
After strenuous activity, apply Copaiba with Fractionated Coconut Oil to the legs for a soothing massage
Regarded as one of the most useful essential oils with countless applications and benefits
A versatile oil, Copaiba can be used topically
Woody, resinous and earthy fragrance
Emotional & Energetic Uses
Copaiba invites individuals to connect with their past. It offers deep intertwining energy that link s experience to experience to unveil the deeper meaning and messages showing up in one's life. It then invites individuals to become thoughtfully aware of the shadow aspects of themselves and discover who they are.
Individuals who are in need of copaiba often find that their vulnerable self-awareness work reveals unresolved pain in their hearts and minds, and that things are often seen through a filter of 'less-than'. Copaiba invites them to begin to unravel this and discover ways of moving forward. It supports people in growth and allows them to change in more conscious and clear ways.
It reassures that mental, emotional, physical and spiritual limitations are only temporary and that by working through these limitations rather than sitting in them, we are able to be at peace.
I'm really passionate about Copaiba & how it can support people, so here are some extra videos from Doterra if you'd like to learn more.